Board of Directors

Miss. Orasa Livasiri

Independent Non-Executive Director
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Nomination Committee Chairman
Audit Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member

Miss Orasa Livasiri was appointed to the Board as an Independent Non-Executive Director in 1994, became acting Chairman of the Company on 9 May 2016. She was appointed as Chairman of the Company on 2 March 2017.

She was a practising solicitor for more than 30 years and retired from the profession in 2012.

Mr. Robin Gerard Ng Cher Tat

Executive Director
Group Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Robin Gerard Ng Cher Tat was appointed Group Chief Executive Officer on 12 May 2020. He has been on the Board as an Executive Director since 28 April 2011. He was Group Chief Financial Officer from 1 February 2010 until his new appointment as Group Chief Executive Officer.

Mr. Ng holds a Bachelor of Accountancy from the National University of Singapore and a Master of Laws (Commercial Law) from the University of Derby, the United Kingdom. Mr. Ng has more than 30 years of experience in finance, audit, and accounting. He is a Fellow Chartered Accountant with the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants.

Mr. Benjamin Loh Gek Lim

Non-Executive Director
Nomination Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member

Mr. Benjamin Loh Gek Lim was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of the Company on 19 May 2020. He is the Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Management Board of ASM International N.V..

Mr. Loh has a proven background in the high tech industry. From the late nineties until 2005, he worked for Oerlikon Corporation, lastly as Senior Vice President responsible for Asia. After that, he joined Veeco Instruments Inc. where his last position was the Executive Vice President responsible for Global Field Operations. He then moved to FEI Company in 2007 where he held various executive positions and ultimately became its Chief Operating Officer. In 2015, he joined the Swiss-based VAT Vacuum Valves company where, as Group Management Board member, he was responsible for worldwide sales and marketing until late 2017.

Mr. Paulus Antonius Henricus Verhagen

Audit Committee Member

Mr. Paulus Antonius Henricus Verhagen

Audit Committee Member

Mr. Paulus Antonius Henricus Verhagen was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of the Company on 18 May 2021. He has been appointed as a member of the Management Board of ASM International N.V. and its Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 June 2021.

He has a proven track record and background in Dutch listed companies and the electronics industry. He has made a career within Royal Philips starting in the early nineties and fulfilled until 2013 numerous executive positions in the Netherlands, the USA, Hong Kong, and China. His last two assignments at Royal Philips from 2007 until 2013 were as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Philips Consumer Lifestyle, and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Philips Lighting.

Since 2014, he has been the Chief Financial Officer and a member of the Management Board of the Dutch stock market listed company Fugro N.V. until he stepped down at the end of the annual general meeting of Fugro N.V. on 22 April 2021. Mr. Verhagen is a Dutch national and holds a master in Business Administration and a post graduate degree as Chartered Controller.

Mr. Lok Kam Chong, John

Independent Non-Executive Director
Audit Committee Chairman
Nomination Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member

Mr. Lok Kam Chong, John was appointed to the Board as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 9 March 2007.

Mr. Lok is a fellow member of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants. He has 20 years of experience in financial management and corporate controllership. Mr. Lok started his career as an auditor in an international accounting firm and then moved to work for some major financial information companies, including Moneyline Telerate (Hong Kong) Ltd. and Dow Jones Telerate. He is currently a Director of FHL & Partners CPA Limited.

Mr. Lok holds Dual Degrees in Master in Business Administration and Master of Science in Information Technology from The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

Mr. Wong Hon Yee

Independent Non-Executive Director
Remuneration Committee Chairman
Nomination Committee Member

Mr. Wong Hon Yee was appointed to the Board as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 27 December 2012.

Mr. Wong is a chartered engineer and a fellow of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers. He was the Associate Vice President (Knowledge Transfer) at the City University of Hong Kong prior to his retirement in 2014. Prior to joining City University of Hong Kong, he has been involved in high-tech product design and engineering management in industry for 25 years, over 20 of which were spent at Ampex Ferrotec Ltd., a subsidiary of Ampex Corporation in the USA.

He received his Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Hong Kong in 1969 and Master of Science in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) from the University of California, Berkeley in 1971.

Mr. Tang Koon Hung, Eric

Independent Non-Executive Director
Audit Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member
Nomination Committee Member

Mr. Tang Koon Hung, Eric

Independent Non-Executive Director
Audit Committee Member
Remuneration Committee Member
Nomination Committee Member

Mr. Tang Koon Hung, Eric was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director on 26 April 2013. He was formerly an Independent Non-Executive Director of the Company for the period from 6 September 2004 to 31 January 2007, an Executive Director and the Chief Financial Officer of the Company for the period from 1 February 2007 to 1 February 2010. Mr. Tang was also appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director of EGL Holdings Company Limited (a company listed on the Main Board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange, stock code: 06882) on 13 November 2014.

Mr. Tang qualified as a Chartered Accountant in Canada and is a member of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants. He has worked in the fields of manufacturing, banking, and public utilities with some major corporations both in Canada and in Hong Kong.

Mr. Tang graduated from the University of Toronto, Canada. He holds a Bachelor degree in Industrial Engineering and a Master degree in Business Administration.

Mr. Guenter Walter Lauber

Executive Director
Executive Vice President
Chief Executive Officer of SMT Solutions Segment

Mr. Guenter Walter Lauber was appointed as an Executive Director of the Company on 12 May 2020. He is also an Executive Vice President of the Group and Chief Executive Officer of the Group’s SMT Solutions Segment.

Mr. Lauber has over 20 years of working experience in the SMT equipment industry. In 2007, Mr. Lauber took charge of the SMT business that was subsequently acquired by the Group in 2011. He joined the Group following the acquisition. He has a degree in Electrical Engineering (Dipl-Ing. FH) from the Fachhochschule Augsburg (Augsburg University of Applied Sciences), Germany.

Mr. Andrew Chong Yang Hsueh

Independent Non-Executive Director
Nomination Committee Member

Mr. Andrew Chong Yang Hsueh

Independent Non-Executive Director
Nomination Committee Member

Mr. Andrew Chong Yang Hsueh is the Chairman of the Board of the Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association and the Board of Governors of the Institute of Technical Education. He serves on the Board of the Ministry of Manpower’s Workforce Singapore Agency and on the Advanced Manufacturing Training Academy Training Council. He currently chairs the Tripartite Judging Panel for SkillsFuture Fellowships and Employer Awards.

Mr. Chong is also on the Board of Mapletree Industrial Trust Management Ltd., the Manager for Mapletree Industrial Trust, a real estate investment trust listed on the Main Board of Singapore Exchange. Additionally, he is the Independent Chairman of the Investment Committees of Mapletree Europe Income Trust and Mapletree US Income Commercial Trust. He serves on the Boards of NTUC Health Co-operative Limited and Employment and Employability Institute Pte. Ltd.. He has held Board and advisory roles in several technology start-up companies.

He stepped down as Regional President and Managing Director of Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. in 2017 after 30 years in the semiconductor industry. He has served on several Singapore government committees, including, the SkillsFuture Council, the Council for Skills, Innovation and Productivity and the Future Economy Council. He continues to serve on the Advanced Manufacturing and Trade subcommittee of the Future Economy Council.

Mr. Chong received his Bachelor of Electrical and Electronics Engineering in 1987 and Master of Business Administration in 1993 from the University of Adelaide in South Australia. He was conferred a Medal of Commendation by the Singapore National Trade Union Congress at the 2017 May Day Awards for promoting good industrial relations and initiating workers’ training and skills upgrading programmes, and has co-authored a book on the technological and business trends in the automotive market in Asia.

Ms. Hera Siu Kitwan

Independent Non-Executive Director
Audit Committee Member

Ms. Hera Siu Kitwan

Independent Non-Executive Director
Audit Committee Member

Ms. Hera Siu Kitwan is currently a non-executive director of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (a company listed on Nasdaq Global Select Market), an independent director of Vallourec SA (a company listed on Listed on Euronext in Paris), and a supervisory board member of TeamViewer AG (a company listed in the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange). Ms. Siu served as an independent non-executive director of Qingdao AInnovation Technology Group Co., Ltd (“AInnovation”) before it was listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. She resigned from AInnovation’s board in November 2021.

Ms. Siu was previously the Chief Executive Officer, Greater China, for Cisco Systems, Inc., a leading global technology company, from July 2017 until her retirement on 28 September 2020. Prior to that, she served as Chief Operating Officer, Greater China, of Cisco from November 2016 until June 2017. From February 2014 to June 2016, she served as Senior Vice President and Managing Director, Greater China, for Pearson, LLC, a global education company that leverages technology to enhance teaching and learning. Ms. Siu was employed by SAP, a global software and data processing firm, as Senior Vice President and then President, of China and Hong Kong from April 2010 to June 2013, and as Senior Vice President, e-Commerce, Asia Pacific Region, from July 2013 to January 2014. Ms. Siu holds an MBA in Marketing and a Bachelor of Science in Finance from the University of Nevada, Reno.

In order to be able to use all functions of this website,
either a login or a registration is necessary.

Login Register